Montana Marijuana Initiative Saddles Up [FEATURE]
[…] Hundreds of thousands of men and women are rotting in federal prisons and carry the scarlet-mark of "ex-con" all across this once Great Nation waiting for your answer Mr. Smith!

Thu, 02/02/2012 - 8:32pm Permalink
Richard Owl Mirror (not verified)

In reply to by Duane Olson (not verified)

  "The federal CSA of '72 says that a state's scheduling of controlled substances is preeminent and trumps federal scheduling."

21 U.S.C.: Title 21 United States Code (USC ) 

Controlled Substances Act  - Section 903. Application of State law
http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/21usc/903.htm

"No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together."

Synthetic THC has been allowed for Medicinal use by the Federal Government since 1985.

It was first classified as a Schedule Two Drug, now it has been reduced to a Schedule Three classification.