This information should be redacted.
I am a person properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party in this agency proceeding. All persons normally entitled to object, contest facts asserted, inform the agency of facts it is unaware of or otherwise comment on a notice of proposed rulemaking are similarly entitled. DEA’s Notice concerning this matter is defective in a manner grossly prejudicial to the rights of the public and I petition that it be withdrawn.
The DEA-345N notice does not comply with mandatory provisions of 21 U.S.C. 811 and is invalid.
21 U.S.C. 811(a) states:
(a) Rules and regulations of Attorney General; hearing
The Attorney General shall apply the provisions of this
subchapter to the controlled substances listed in the schedules
established by section 812 of this title and to any other drug or
other substance added to such schedules under this subchapter.
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, the
Attorney General may by rule -
(1) add to such a schedule or transfer between such schedules
any drug or other substance if he -
(A) finds that such drug or other substance has a potential
for abuse, and
(B) makes with respect to such drug or other substance the
findings prescribed by subsection (b) of section 812 of this
title for the schedule in which such drug is to be placed; or
(2) remove any drug or other substance from the schedules if he
finds that the drug or other substance does not meet the
requirements for inclusion in any schedule.
Rules of the Attorney General under this subsection shall be made
on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the
rulemaking procedures prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of
title 5. Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of such
rules may be initiated by the Attorney General (1) on his own
motion, (2) at the request of the Secretary, or (3) on the petition
of any interested party.
The notice falsely states:
The Comprehensive Crime Control
Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98–473), which was
signed into law on October 12, 1984,
amended section 201 of the CSA (21
U.S.C. 811) to give the Attorney General
the authority to temporarily place a
substance into Schedule I of the CSA for
one year without regard to the
requirements of 21 U.S.C. 811(b) if he
finds that such action is necessary to
avoid imminent hazard to the public
safety.
21 U.S.C. 811(h) actually states:
(1) If the Attorney General finds that the scheduling of a
substance in schedule I on a temporary basis is necessary to avoid
an imminent hazard to the public safety, he may, by order and
without regard to the requirements of subsection (b) of this
section relating to the Secretary of Health and Human Services,
schedule such substance in schedule I if the substance is not
listed in any other schedule in section 812 of this title or if no
exemption or approval is in effect for the substance under section
505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355].
Such an order may not be issued before the expiration of thirty
days from -
21 U.S.C. 811(h) also states:
(3) When issuing an order under paragraph (1), the Attorney
General shall be required to consider, with respect to the finding
of an imminent hazard to the public safety, only those factors set
forth in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (c) of this
section, including actual abuse, diversion from legitimate
channels, and clandestine importation, manufacture, or
distribution.
Unlike 21 U.S.C. 811 (d) and (e), 21 U.S.C. 811 (h) does not state "without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 812(b) of this title and without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this section." The wording of 21 U.S.C. 811 very clearly distinguishes between the modified requirements to schedule a substance under subsections (d) and (e) and the modified requirements to temporarily schedule a substance under subsection (h). 21 U.S.C 811 (h) lessens the requirements of findings and