Peter McWilliams Sues Attorney General for Failure to Enforce Prop. 215 10/09/98
[…] 4. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13, states: "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly... enforced." The lawsuit compares Lungren's vigorous defense of affirmative-action-ending Prop. 209, which AG Lungren personally supported, with his open suppression of Prop. 215, a bill he opposed, which passed in the same election.