Peter McWilliams Sues Attorney General for Failure to Enforce Prop. 215 10/09/98
[…] The suit charges Lungren with four breaches of the California Constitution:

1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c) states: "An administrative agency...has no power... (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations." No such determination has been made to date.

2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3 states: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." The suit argues that Lungren overstepped his executive-branch duties and acted both judicially and legislatively by giving his own extremely narrow and limited interpretation of Proposition 215 the full force of law.