Peter McWilliams Sues Attorney General for Failure to Enforce Prop. 215 10/09/98
[…] The suit charges Lungren with four breaches of the California Constitution:

1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c) states: "An administrative agency...has no power... (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations." No such determination has been made to date.

2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3 states: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial.